This privacy policy has been formulated to better serve those individuals who are worried over how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used on the internet. PII is described by US & Canadian privacy law and information security as the information that can be used by itself or with other information to identify, locate or contact an individual or to identify a single person in context. Please carefully read our privacy policy to fully understand how we gather, utilize, safeguard or otherwise handle your PII according to our website.

What personal information do we gather from the people that visit our website, blog or app?

To help you with your experience, you may be asked to enter your name, contact number, email address, credit card information or other details as appropriate, when ordering or registering on our website.

When is your information collected?

Your information will be collected from you when you place an order, register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form, subscribe to a newsletter, open a Support Ticket, use Live Chat, enter information on our website or give us feedback about our services or products.

How is your information used?

The information that is collected from you in the above ways may be used by us in the following ways:

  • For improving our website to serve you better
  • To process your transactions quickly
  • To ask for reviews and ratings of products or services
  • To follow up after correspondence (email, live chat or inquiries via phone)
  • To deliver a personalized experience and providing the type of content and product which you would be most interested in.
  • To administer a promotion, survey, contest or other website features.

How is your information protected?

In order to make our website as safe as possible we regularly scan it for possible security holes and known vulnerabilities.

We make use of Malware Scanning regularly

Only limited number of person have special access rights to your personal information that is contained behind secured networks. These people are required to keep that information completely and strictly confidential. Also, the credit information or any other sensitive information you provide is encrypted through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

To maintain the safety of your personal information a variety of security measures are implemented when a user submits, enters or accesses their information or places an order.

All the transactions are not stored or processed on our servers but are rather processed through a gateway provider.

Are ‘cookies’ used?

The short answer is yes. If you permit, cookies are small files that are transferred to the hard drive of your computer via your Web browser. This allows the service provider’s or website’s systems to capture and remember certain information and recognize your browser. For example, cookies are used by us to help us in remembering and processing the items in your shopping cart. With the help of cookies we can better understand your preferences on basis of your previous or current site activity. This allows us to provision you with improved services. The aggregate data about site interaction and site traffic can be compiled with the help of cookies which will enable us to provide enhanced site experiences and better tools for you in the future.

We utilize cookies to:

  •  Better understand and also save user’s preferences for their future visits.
  • Help us remember and process the items in the shopping cart of users.
  • Provision better tools and site experience in the future by compiling aggregate data about site interaction and site traffic. We might also utilize third-party services that can track this information for us.

You can disable the cookies in your computer or choose to have your computer notify you every time a cookie is being sent. This is done via browser settings. Since every browser is a little different from others, you can learn the right way to modify your cookies by looking at your browser’s Help Menu.

Some of the features that are responsible for making your website experience more efficient may not function properly if you turn the cookies off.

Third-party disclosure

Without an advanced notice to our users we do not trade, sell or in any way transfer their Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties. This excludes website hosting partners and other parties who help us in running our website, serving our users or conducting our business as long as those parties agree to keep this information completely confidential. However, we may release this information if it is required by law, to enforce our website policies or to protect other’s rights, property & safety or our own.

Also note that non-personally identifiable visitor information may be given to other parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.

Third-Party Links

Sometimes, we may include or provide third-party services or products on our website, at our discretion. These third-party websites will have their own independent and distinct privacy policies. Thus, we bear no responsibility, onus or liability of the activities and the content of these linked sites. However, we aim to secure the integrity of our website and are open to any kind of feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s Advertising Principles can sum up Google’s Advertising Requirements. They are set up to provision a positive user experience.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Our website may utilize Google AdSense Advertising.

As a third-party vendor, Google utilizes cookies to display ads on our site. The use of the DART cookie allows Google to serve ads to our website users based on their previous visits and other sites online. By visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy, users may chose to opt-out of the use of the DART cookie.

The following has been implemented by us:

  • Interests Reporting and Demographics

To compile the data about user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions that relate to our website, we use first-party cookies like Google Analytics and third-party cookies like DoubleClick or other third-party identifiers alongside third-party vendors like Google.

Opting out:

By using the Google Ad Settings page, users can set preferences to how they wish Google to advertise to them. On the other hand, they can use the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on or visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page to opt out.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

We follow all Canadian Regulations following PIPEDA where the ten principles are summarized as follows:

1. Accountability: organizations are accountable for the personal information they collect, use, retain and disclose in the course of their commercial activities, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a Chief Privacy Officer;

2. Identifying Purposes: organizations are to explain the purposes for which the information is being used at the time of collection and can only be used for those purposes;

3. Consent: organizations must obtain an Individual’s express or implied consent when they collect, use, or disclose the individual’s personal information;

4. Limiting Collection: the collection of personal information must be limited to only the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes;

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: personal information must be used for only the identified purposes, and must not be disclosed to third parties unless the Individual consents to the alternative use or disclosure;

6. Accuracy: organizations are required to keep personal information in active files accurate and up-to-date;

7. Safeguards: organizations are to use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

8. Openness: organizations must inform their clients and train their employees about their privacy policies and procedures;

9. Individual Access: an individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy if need be; and

10. Provide Recourse: organizations are to inform clients and employees of how to bring a request for access, or complaint, to the Chief Privacy Officer, and respond promptly to a request or complaint by the individual.

In accordance with CalOPPA, we concur to the following:

Our site can be visited anonymously by users.

After the creation of this privacy policy, a link to it will be added on our home page or at least, on the first critical page after a user enters our website.

The word ‘Privacy’ is included in the link of our Privacy Policy and can be found on the page mentioned above with ease.

Changes in our Privacy Policy will be notified to you:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information by:

  • Logging into your account, or
  • Emailing us

How are Do Not Track (DNT) signals handled by our website?

Do Not Track signals are honored by us and we do not track, use advertising or plant cookies when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is set up.

Does our website permit third-party behavioral tracking?

Additionally, it is also important for you to note that we do not permit third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Children’s Online Protection Privacy Act (COPPA) puts the guardians in charge when it comes to gathering information from children who are below the age of 13 years old. The COPPA Rule is enforced by United State’s consumer protection agency, The Federal Trade Commission, which tells the operators of online services and websites what they have to do to safeguard the privacy of children and their safety online.

We do not particularly market to kids less than the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The backbone of privacy law in the USA is constituted by the Fair Information Practices Principles. The ideas they incorporate have played a crucial part in developing data protection laws throughout the world. To abide by the various privacy laws that safeguard personal information it is crucial to understand the Fair Information Practice Principles and they should be applied.

Should a data breach ever happen, we will take the following responsive actions to be in line with Fair Information Practices:

You will be notified through e-mail

  • Within 7 business days

Through in-site notification the users will be notified

  • Within 1 business day

We additionally consent to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that people have the prerogative to lawfully seek enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who neglect to follow the law. This principle not only requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have the option to go to government agencies or courts to investigate as well as indict data processors who do not comply with the law.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that lays down the rules for commercial email, sets up the requirements for commercial messages, gives the recipients the right to stop receiving emails, and states serious penalties for violations.

Your email address is collected, so that we can:

  • Process your orders and send you additional information and updates relating to the orders
  • Respond to inquiries, send information and /or other questions or requests
  • Send you additional information pertaining to your service and/or product.
  • Continue to send emails to our clients or market to our mailing list after the original transaction has occurred.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has happened.

To adhere to CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Honor opt-out/ unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Not use misleading or false subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at any time.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly unsubscribe you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions in regard to this privacy policy, you can contact us through the following information.

https://acusync.com

Manulife Place, 10180 – 101 Street, Suite 3423

Edmonton, Alberta T5J 3S4

Canada

support@acusync.com